City Marshal A. Dayton Godwin

City Marshal A. Dayton Godwin

Lilly Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, November 1, 1913

Add to My Heroes

A. Dayton Godwin

City Marshal Dayton Godwin was shot and killed while speaking to the owner of a dog that had eaten a steak at the city market.

The dog had followed its owner into the market, grabbed a steak, and ran outside to eat it. The market's owner demanded that the dog's owner pay for the steak but the man refused. Marshal Godwin, the market owner's brother, was called and attempted to mediate.

The subject drew a handgun when Marshal Godwin suggested the man settle with the market owner. The two exchanged shots and Marshal Godwin was struck in the chest twice. The suspect, 28, a local prominent farmer, was apprehended and released. No charges.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Apprehended and released

civil