Constable Joseph Raymond Lynch

Johnston County Constable's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, March 19, 1957

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Raymond Lynch

Constable Joseph Lynch was killed in a vehicle crash during a vehicle pursuit on a rural paved road in Wilders, eight miles north of Selma.

The drunk driver's vehicle collided with his vehicle during the pursuit, causing him to suffer fatal injuries. The drunk driver was arrested and charged with drunk driving and reckless driving.

Constable Lynch was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

Impaired Driver, vehicle pursuit