Louisville Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, April 11, 1909
Add to My HeroesGustave Rosenberg
Patrolman Gus Rosenberg succumbed to complications of a head injury sustained on December 25th, 1891, while attempting to arrest a man for shooting a firearm in the streets.
The man attacked him and struck him in the head with the firearm, causing him to suffer a skull fracture. He returned to duty for a short time but was committed to the state asylum in 1895. His condition continued to worsen and he died on April 11th, 1909, after suffering a stroke.
Patrolman Rosenberg's brother, Patrolman Joseph Rosenberg, was stabbed to death in the line of duty on August 16th, 1891, while serving with the Louisville Police Department.
Patrolman Gus Rosenberg served witht he Louisville Police Department for 26 years and was survived by his wife, son, sister, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 26 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Friday, December 25, 1891
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Not available