Florida Highway Patrol, Florida
End of Watch Friday, September 27, 2019
Add to My HeroesTracy Leslie Vickers
Sergeant Tracy Vickers was killed in a vehicle crash on Route 408, near Conway Road, at approximately 5:50 am.
His patrol car struck the rear of a truck carrying construction equipment and became trapped underneath it.
Sgt. Vickers was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Florida Highway Patrol for four years. He is survived by his fiancée and other family members. He was posthumously promoted to the rank of Sergeant.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 1357
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash