Constable Alex Webb

Constable Alex Webb

Bell County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, October 7, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Alex Webb

Constable Alex Webb was shot and killed while he slept at his home at Pine Mountain in retaliation for an investigation of two men who were operating a still.

Both men were arrested and charged with his murder. One of them pleaded guilty and was sentenced to life in prison on March 1, 1929. He was paroled on March 29, 1937. The second man was acquitted at trial.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Paroled in 1937

ambush, retaliation, at home, alcohol violation