Harlan County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, March 29, 1917
Add to My HeroesWilburn Taylor
Deputy Sheriff Wilburn Taylor was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two men who were drinking in Layman, Kentucky.
The men shot Deputy Taylor nine times. Despite the wounds, he was able to return fire and wounded one of the men. The suspects were never held accountable for Deputy Taylor's murder.
Deputy Taylor also served as a school teacher. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and wounded