Investigator Dornell Cousette

Investigator Dornell Cousette

Tuscaloosa Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Monday, September 16, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Dornell Cousette

Investigator Dornell Cousette was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant at a home near the intersection of Short 17th Street and 33rd Avenue at 6:25 pm.

The subject was wanted for failing to appear on prior felony charges and had been located at his home by a bondsman. When Investigator Cousette arrived at the scene to assist, the man ran inside the home. Investigator Cousette pursued him inside where the man opened fire. Investigator Cousette was struck in the face. Despite being mortally wounded he was able to return fire and wounded the subject.

Investigator Cousette was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds. The subject was arrested after showing up at the hospital as a result of his gunshot wounds.

Investigator Cousette was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Tuscaloosa Police Department for 13 years. He is survived by his two daughters and fiancée.

In February 2020, 35th Street was renamed to Investigator Dornell Cousette in his honor.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and wounded

warrant service