Deputy Marshal Charles Cecil Collins

Chesapeake Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Sunday, January 27, 1957

Add to My Heroes

Charles Cecil Collins

Deputy Marshal Cecil Collins suffered a fatal heart attack while attempting to arrest a drunk driver.

The man resisted Marshal Collins' demands to submit to arrest and became engaged in an argument with him. Marshal Collins collapsed on the roadway and died.

The subject he was attempting to arrest was charged with drunk driving.

Marshal Collins was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII where he served as a military policeman. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

arrest, drunk driver