Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, July 27, 1986
Add to My HeroesGeorge Teddy Bryja
Patrolman George T. Bryja collapsed and died of a heart attack after a foot pursuit in the 6600 block of South Campbell Avenue.
He was off duty when he was awakened at 3:00 a.m. by the sound of the burglar alarm on the family car. His wife set the alarm off when she drove up to the house and saw two men trying to set a neighbor's garage on fire after spray-painting it with graffiti.
Patrolman Bryja and his 18-year-old son chased the vandals through an alley for four blocks before losing them. When he returned home, he was sweating profusely, complained of chest pains, and collapsed. He was transported to Holy Cross Hospital where he was pronounced dead at 4:51 a.m.
Patrolman Bryja was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Chicago Police Department for 20 years. He was assigned to the Morgan Park District. His wife, daughter, and son survive him. His son followed in his father's footsteps and joined the Chicago Police Department.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 12557
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available