Oregon Game Commission, Oregon
End of Watch Sunday, May 6, 1934
Add to My HeroesVictor Hugo Dunton
Fish Warden Victor Dunton drowned when he fell into the fish ladder at Willamette Falls on the Willamette River while looking for illegal fishermen.
He slipped while climbing onto a large rock as he worked on the fish ladder. He struck his head on another rock as he fell into the river and became unconscious. His body became trapped under a submerged rock in a deep hole. Other fish wardens and state troopers were unable to retrieve his body for approximately one hour.
He had served as a season fish warden for the Oregon Game Commission for several years and had previously served with the Clackamas County Sheriff's Office. He was survived by his wife and four children, father, and six siblings.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned