Orange County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Friday, August 23, 2019
Add to My HeroesCarlos J. Cammon
Deputy Sheriff Carlos Cammon passed away on August 23rd, 2019, having never regained consciousness after collapsing during a SWAT training exercise on July 18th, 2013.
He was transported to a local hospital and treated for dehydration and cardiac issues after collapsing at the Sheriff’s Training Facility in Tustin. He was transferred to a rehabilitation center but never regained consciousness before passing away in 2019.
Deputy Cammon had served with the Orange County Sheriff’s Department for six years and was assigned to the Stanton Station.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Thursday, July 18, 2013