Tennessee Department of Correction, Tennessee
End of Watch Wednesday, August 7, 2019
Add to My HeroesDebra Kay Porter-Johnson
Correctional Administrator Debra Johnson was found murdered in her residence on the grounds of the West Tennessee State Penitentiary on August 7, 2019.
She was attacked by an inmate who then escaped from the facility using a tractor. The escapee, who was serving a sentence for aggravated kidnapping and rape, remained at large for five days before being taken into custody. He was charged with first-degree murder, burglary, aggravated sexual assault, and escape.
Administrator Johnson had served with the Tennessee Department of Correction for 38 years and started her career as a correctional officer.
In June 2020, the Tennessee Women for Prison was renamed the Debra K. Johnson Rehabilitation Center.
Bio
- Age 64
- Tour 38 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Person
- Offender Apprehended