Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Tuesday, April 18, 1944
Add to My HeroesPeter Shemela
Patrolman Peter Shemela was killed in Warren, Pennsylvania when a three-inch military artillery shell exploded.
The shell had been found along the railroad tracks two weeks earlier and turned over to Patrolman Shemela. He was attempting to disassemble it inside of a toolshed in the Pennsylvania Railroad yards when it exploded, killing him instantly.
Patrolman Shemela was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII and had served in the U.S. Navy before the war. He had served with the Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department for three months and was survived by his parents, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Explosion
- Location Pennsylvania