Gainesville Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Thursday, September 23, 1875
Add to My HeroesThomas H. Branch
Town Marshal Thomas Branch was shot and killed by a man armed with a double-barrel shotgun one of the town's main streets.
The subject was acquitted after a second trial.
Marshal Branch also served as a deputy sheriff for Alachua County. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Not available