Wayne County Sheriff's Office, Indiana
End of Watch Sunday, December 2, 1945
Add to My HeroesEugene W. Snyder
Deputy Sheriff Eugene Snyder was killed in a vehicle crash on Route 35, just east of New Westville in Preble County, Ohio, while en route to New Paris to serve an arrest warrant.
He and the Wayne County court bailiff were following the Preble County sheriff when their car collided with an oncoming vehicle on a curve on the roadway. Deputy Snyder suffered a broken neck in the crash and was killed instantly.
Deputy Snyder was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII. He had served with the Wayne County Sheriff's Office for only one month and was assigned as the jail's turnkey. He was survived by his wife, young son, mother, sister, and brother.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 1 month
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location Ohio