Mission Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, June 20, 2019
Add to My HeroesJose Luis "Speedy" Espericueta, Jr.
Corporal Jose Espericueta was shot and killed as he and other officers attempted to apprehend a subject who had threatened family members.
A woman flagged down officers in the area of Stewart Road and Business Highway 83 and told them that her son had just shot at her car with a handgun. Corporal Espericueta and other officers responded to the scene and located the subject, who then fled on foot.
As the man ran he turned and opened fire, striking Corporal Espericueta multiple times. Other officers returned fire and killed the man.
Corporal Espericueta had served with the Mission Police Department for 13 years and had previously served with the San Benito Police Department for five years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 18 years
- Badge 350
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed