Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Sunday, June 9, 2019
Add to My HeroesEsmeralda Ponce Ramirez
Police Officer Esmeralda Ramirez succumbed to injuries sustained in a vehicle crash on August 5, 2015.
Officer Ramirez was on duty, in plain clothes, and driving an unmarked department vehicle, when another car moved into her lane, causing a collision at Venice Boulevard and Barry Avenue. Officer Ramirez sustained injuries to her neck and back and required surgery.
She passed away after experiencing complications as a result of required surgery related to her injuries.
Officer Ramirez had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for 11 years and was assigned to the Pacific Division. She is survived by her three adult children.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 39364
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Wednesday, August 5, 2015