Grand Junction Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Wednesday, May 30, 1923
Add to My HeroesGeorge Washington Holder
City Marshal George Holder was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two brothers for illegally possessing alcohol.
He had encountered the two, along with a third brother, earlier in the evening and attempted to arrest all three when he caught them carrying liquor in bags. The brothers resisted arrest and he was only able to take one of them into custody. He placed the one brother in jail and then set out to arrest the other two.
He overtook the two men on the Grand Junction-Ashland Road, near Grand Junction, and attempted to place them under arrest a second time. The two men drew pistols and fatally shot him. They fled the area but were shot and killed after being tracked down by a posse.
Marshal Holder was a veteran of WWI. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed