United States Air Force Security Forces, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, May 29, 1986
Add to My HeroesDonald Herman Heitkamp
Senior Airman Donald Heitkamp, Airman First Class Barry Holmes, Staff Sergeant Charles Huskey, and their two pilots were killed when their UH-1 helicopter crashed shortly after 3:00 pm, near Bear Butte State Park, South Dakota.
They were providing security for a missile maintenance movement for a convoy from Ellsworth AFB to Opal when the accident occurred. An additional Security Policeman who was participating in the security of the convoy was the only sole survivor of the crash.
Senior Airman Heitkamp served with the United States Air Force Security Forces for less than three and a half years and was assigned to the 45th Missle Security Squadron.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 3 years, 4 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident
- Location South Dakota