United States Air Force Security Forces, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, June 11, 1982
Add to My HeroesThomas P. Meredith
Sergeant Thomas Meredith, Senior Airman Marion Pace, Senior Airman David Jones, Staff Sergeant Richard Bohling, and their two pilots were all killed when their UH-1F Iroquois helicopter crashed near Passaic, Missouri.
All four Security Policeman were providing security for a routine Air Force convoy transporting weapons system from AFB Whiteman to a launch silo near Passaic, Mo. An Air Force investigation revealed the helicopter's main rotor blade dipped out of position and struck the tail of the aircraft, which then broke apart.
Sergeant Meredith served with the United States Air Force Security Forces for less than four years. He was assigned to the 352nd Missile Security Squadron.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour 3 years, 11 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident
- Location Missouri