Lowndes County Constable's Office, Mississippi
End of Watch Monday, March 29, 1909
Add to My HeroesAbraham Loftis
Constable Abe Loftis succumbed to injuries sustained when he fell from a coal chute in the Southern Railroad shops in Columbus, Mississippi at approximately 2:00 am.
He and two special constables had been alerted to an illegal craps game occurring at the top of the coal chute. They were attempting to make their way to the top when Constable Loftis fell 20-feet to the railroad tracks below.
He was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to head injuries three days later.
Constable Loftis had served as constable for several years. He was survived by his wife, son, and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fall
- Incident Date Friday, March 26, 1909