Lowndes County Constable's Office, Mississippi
End of Watch Thursday, May 9, 2019
Add to My HeroesWillie Houston "Hoot" West
Constable Hoot West succumbed to injuries sustained three days earlier when his vehicle left the roadway and struck a tree on Harrison Road.
He was serving civil papers when the crash occurred just before 8:00 am on May 6th, 2019. He was transported to North Mississippi Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries on May 9th.
Constable West had served as the elected constable of Lowndes County’s District 1 since 1971 and was serving his 13th consecutive term. He had previously served with the Columbus Police Department and Lowndes County Sheriff’s Office. He had a total of 52 years of law enforcement service and was a founding member and first president of the Mississippi Constables Association.
He is survived by his son, two daughters, five grandchildren, five great-grandchildren, mother, brother, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 81
- Tour 52 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Monday, May 6, 2019