Mooresville Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, May 4, 2019
Add to My HeroesJordan Harris Sheldon
Police Officer Jordan Sheldon was shot and killed while conducting a traffic stop on West Plaza Drive at 10:00 pm.
He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.
The subject who shot him fled the scene and committed suicide in a nearby apartment.
Officer Sheldon had served with the Mooresville Police Department for six years.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide