Pulaski County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas
End of Watch Friday, March 18, 1988
Add to My HeroesWayne Martin Bryant, Jr.
Deputy Bryant was shot and killed while responding to a disturbance call. The suspect opened fire on Deputy Bryant and his partner as they approached the residence.
Despite being mortally wounded, Deputy Bryant was able to return fire and killed the suspect.
Deputy Bryant had served with the agency for 2 years. He was survived by his fiancee, parents, two sisters, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed