Columbus Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Monday, January 23, 1928
Add to My HeroesLeroy W. Wade
Patrolman Leroy Wade was shot and killed from ambush by a fellow officer who was under the mistaken belief that Officer Wade was having an affair with his wife.
The other officer called police headquarters and requested that Officer Wade assist him regarding an ongoing robbery investigation. When Patrolman Wade arrived at 5th Avenue and Sunbury Road, the officer confronted him and shot him in the abdomen.
The officer who shot him was charged with first-degree murder but was found not guilty due to mental insanity. He was subsequently committed to a state hospital.
Patrolman Wade was survived by one child.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 324
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Committed