Police Officer Charles W. Schmitt

Evansville Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Tuesday, January 26, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Charles W. Schmitt

Police Officer Charles Schmitt succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle crash on June 23rd, 1930.

He was on patrol when the car in front of him turned abruptly without signaling. He developed complications as a result of the serious injuries he sustained and died on January 26th, 1932.

Officer Schmitt had served with the Evansville Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Monday, June 23, 1930