Police Officer Benjamin T. "Benny" McDonald

Lanett Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Saturday, November 21, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Benjamin T. "Benny" McDonald

Police Officer Benjamin McDonald was shot and killed as he and another officer responded to a disturbance call involving a drunk driver in the Lanett Triangle area.

As Officer McDonald ordered the driver to stop the passenger opened fire with a shotgun, striking Officer McDonald and the other officer. Both officers were transported to a local hospital where Officer McDonald died six days later.

Both subjects were convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 25 years in prison. A year later one was granted a new trial and sentenced to two and a half years.

Officer McDonald was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, November 15, 1936
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 25 years

drunk driver, disturbance