Trooper Gerald Wayne Ellis

Trooper Gerald Wayne Ellis

Illinois State Police, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, March 30, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Gerald Wayne Ellis

Trooper Gerald Ellis was killed in a vehicle collision involving a wrong-way driver on I-94, in Green Oaks, at 3:25 am.

Trooper Ellis was taken to Advocate Condell Medical Center where he died from his injuries.

Trooper Ellis was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Illinois State Police for 11 years. He was assigned to District 15 in Downers Grove. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, parents, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 6038
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

wrong-way driver