Trooper Brooke Elizabeth Jones-Story

Illinois State Police, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, March 28, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Brooke Elizabeth Jones-Story

Trooper Brooke Jones-Story was struck and killed by a tractor-trailer while conducting a traffic stop on U.S. Route 20 near State Route 75 in Freeport.

She had stopped another tractor-trailer and was conducting an inspection of it when another truck ran off the road, striking her patrol car before striking her and the truck she was inspecting.

The driver of the truck that struck her was charged with several traffic citations.

Trooper Jones-Story had served with the Illinois State Police for 12 years and was assigned to District 16 in Pecatonica. She is survived by her husband.

In August 2019, the U.S. Route 20 overpass in Freeport was renamed Trooper Brooke Jones-Story Overpass.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 5966

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

traffic stop