El Paso County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, March 24, 2019
Add to My HeroesPeter John Herrera
Deputy Sheriff Peter Herrera succumbed to wounds sustained when he was shot after pulling over a vehicle in San Elizario at 1:50 am.
He had stopped the vehicle for a registration violation near the corner of Chicken Ranch Road and Socorro Road. He approached the car and asked the driver to step out. As the driver exited the vehicle, he fired 15 rounds, striking Deputy Herrera multiple times. Deputy Herrara did not have an opportunity to draw his own weapon.
A civilian and members of the U.S. Border Patrol and El Paso County Sheriff's Office provided aid to Deputy Herrera. He was transported to a local hospital in critical condition, where he succumbed to his wounds two days later.
The driver and the passenger fled the scene in the vehicle, but it stalled out several blocks away. The two then fled on foot but were located and apprehended a short time later by responding deputies. The passenger pled guilty to manslaughter, and she was sentenced to 15 years in prison. The subject who shot Deputy Herrera was convicted of capital murder and was sentenced to death.
Deputy Herrera had served with the El Paso County Sheriff's Office for 11 years. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 4928
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, March 22, 2019
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to death