Officer Richard H. Buckner

Officer Richard H. Buckner

Clanton Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Sunday, July 28, 1991

Add to My Heroes

Richard H. Buckner

Officer Richard Buckner was killed in an on-duty automobile accident on Highway 31 and the Route 65 exit while responding to an emergency call at 3:30 am.

As he crested a small hill, another car turned in front of his patrol car, causing him to take evasive action. His patrol car left the roadway and struck a utility pole.

Officer Buckner had served with the Clanton Police Department for five years and also served with the Alabama Department of Corrections. He is survived by his three children and parents.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 221

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response, single vehicle crash, fight call