Night Policeman Jason F. Rosenberger

Sauk Centre Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Wednesday, April 17, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Jason F. Rosenberger

Night Policeman Jason Rosenberger was killed in the City Hall, at 405 Sinclair Lewis Avenue, when his pistol fell from his pocket and discharged when it struck the floor.

The round struck Policeman Rosenberger in the head, killing him instantly.

Policeman Rosenberger had served with the Sauk Centre Police Department for 12 years and previously served as Sheriff with the Cedar County (Nebraska) Sheriff's Office for four years. He was survived by his wife and nine children.

Bio

  • Age 68
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge