Sergeant James F. Birmingham

Sergeant James F. Birmingham

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Law Enforcement Division, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, October 11, 1988

Add to My Heroes

James F. Birmingham

Sergeant Jim Birmingham suffered a fatal heart attack while performing marine patrol duties in the Intracoastal Waterway near Port O'Connor.

His patrol boat was found beached approximately 1/4-mile east of the Air Force Channel entrance, and his body was located in the boat.

Sergeant Birmingham had served with the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department for 20 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 141

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

marine patrol