Deputy Sheriff Hugh H. Bryant

Deputy Sheriff Hugh H. Bryant

Morgan County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Thursday, June 25, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Hugh H. Bryant

Deputy Sheriff Hugh Bryant was shot and killed in Morehead, Kentucky while intervening in an incident involving a drunk and disorderly man.

Deputy Bryant was eating dinner with friends inside of a cafe when the man entered and started cursing at patrons. Deputy Bryant asked the man to stop cursing in front of the ladies. Realizing the man was drunk, Deputy Bryant, who also served as a federal prohibition agent, then went to look in the man's car for liquor. As he did so the man exited the cafe and shot him.

The man was arrested but subsequently acquitted of murder after pleading self-defense. After the acquittal, he was taken into custody in the courthouse by federal prohibition agents for liquor law violations.

Deputy Bryant was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Acquitted

alcohol violation, DIP, disorderly, off duty