Milwaukee Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Wednesday, February 6, 2019
Add to My HeroesMatthew John Rittner
Police Officer Matthew Rittner was shot and killed as he executed a narcotics and firearms related search warrant at a home in the 2900 block of South 12th Street near West Dakota Street.
As the Tactical Enforcement Unit attempted to breach the apartment door the suspect opened fire with an AK-47, shooting through the door and striking Officer Rittner in the chest.
Officer Rittner was transported to Froedtert Hospital where he died from his injuries.
The subject who shot him was taken into custody at the scene. He was charged with first-degree intentional homicide and numerous other narcotics and weapons charges. He was sentenced to life without parole.
Officer Rittner was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of the War on Terror. He had served with the Milwaukee Police Department for 17 years. He is survived by his expectant wife and child.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 17 years
- Badge 1286
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; AK-47
- Offender Sentenced to life