Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Tuesday, November 11, 1873
Add to My HeroesWilliam Henry Healy
Police Officer William Healy succumbed to injuries sustained two weeks earlier when he was assaulted while attempting to arrest a drunk and disorderly man on Hempstead Street (modern-day East Fairmount Avenue) east of Caroline Avenue.
A struggle ensued during the arrest in which the subject beat Officer Healy with his fists, causing severe head and body injuries. The man was arrested after the assault and charged with inflicting serious bodily injury.
Officer Healy succumbed to his injuries on November 11th, 1873.
Officer Healy was survived by his mother and brother, who also served with the Baltimore City Police Department.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Monday, October 27, 1873
- Weapon Person
- Offender Arrested