Rowan County Constable's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Tuesday, November 28, 1939
Add to My HeroesFloyd Hyatt
Deputy Constable Floyd Hyatt succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained on November 15th, 1939, when he was shot by three moonshiners near the head of Dry Creek.
He and two other officers were searching for poachers when they stumbled on a still in operation. The moonshiners opened fire on the officers, striking Deputy Constable Hyatt multiple times. One of the other officers returned fire as the men fled.
Deputy Constable Hyatt was taken to a hospital in Lexington where he passed away on November 28th, 1939.
Two of the suspects, brothers, were apprehended. The third suspect was apprehended in Anarga, Illinois, on March 15, 1940. On June 21, 1940, all three were tried and acquitted.
Deputy Constable Hyatt had served with the Rowan County Constable's Office for one year. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, November 15, 1939
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Acquitted