Prestonsburg Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, January 10, 1946
Add to My HeroesAlbert Horn
Policeman Albert Horn and Policeman Orbin Moore were shot and killed after arresting a man for being drunk in public near the Middle Creek Bridge.
They had placed the man in the rear seat of their patrol car but failed to locate a small handgun before. The man was able to pull the handgun from his clothing and shot both officers from the backseat.
The man, who had previously served a sentence for murder, was arrested and charged with two counts of murder. He escaped from jail while awaiting trial but was recaptured in Virginia. He was returned to Kentucky where he was convicted of two counts of murder and sentenced to two life terms.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life