Cumberland Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, September 17, 1939
Add to My HeroesRoscoe Halcomb
Night Policeman Roscoe Halcomb was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a hitchhiker who had threatened a motorist with a handgun.
The motorist had picked up two hitchhikers in different cities, including one in Splint. When the driver pulled into a service station in Cumberland the man drew a pistol and demanded that the driver return him to Splint. The motorist was able to alert Policeman Halcomb.
A shootout ensued as Policeman Halcomb attempted to arrest the subject and both were killed.
Policeman Halcomb had only served with the Cumberland Police Department for three months. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed