Illinois State Police, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, January 12, 2019
Add to My HeroesChristopher James Lambert
Trooper Christopher Lambert was struck and killed by a vehicle while investigating the scene of a prior crash on I-294 near Willow Road in Northbrook.
He was en route home when he encountered the three-vehicle crash on the left shoulder and stopped to render aid. He positioned his vehicle to protect the crash victims and he was standing outside of his vehicle when he was struck by another vehicle that failed to slow down or move over.
A nurse who was on the scene performed CPR until rescue personnel arrived. He was transported to Glenbrook Hospital where he was pronounced dead a short time later.
The investigation revealed that the driver who struck him was attempting to pass the accident scene by using the left shoulder and had admitted to smoking THC oil the previous day. He was charged with reckless homicide.
Trooper Lambert was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Illinois State Police for five years. He is survived by his wife, 1-year-old daughter, and parents.
In December 2019, I-294 in Cook County was renamed to Trooper Christopher Lambert Memorial Highway, between mile markers 49.5 and 50. Trooper Lambert's death was also a contributing factor to the state's "Move Over" Law, which requires drivers to steer clear of emergency vehicles on the highway.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 6527
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Narcotics involved
- Offender Charged with homicide