Shreveport Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Wednesday, January 9, 2019
Add to My HeroesChatéri Alyse Payne
Police Officer Chatéri Payne was shot and killed at 8:20 pm while outside of a home in the 1600 block of Midway Avenue.
She was preparing to report for duty and was wearing her full uniform when she was shot multiple times as she entered her vehicle. Her boyfriend and two accomplices were later arrested and charged with second-degree murder.
Officer Payne had graduated from the police academy only three months earlier.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Charged with murder