Booneville Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, September 10, 1947
Add to My HeroesSteve Young
City Marshal Steve Young was shot and killed near the Owsley County Courthouse at 5:10 pm by a man whom he had previously arrested for a liquor violation and was under indictment as a result.
The county jailer observed the man walking past the courthouse carrying a shotgun. Approximately two minutes later the man approached Marshal Young and shot him four times without saying a word.
After two trials ending with hung juries, the man, 27, was convicted of Marshal Young's murder and sentenced to life in prison on September 16, 1948.
Marshal Young had served with the Booneville Police Department for one year.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to life