Posseman Edward C. Smith

Posseman Edward C. Smith

Brazoria County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, August 10, 1902

Add to My Heroes

Edward C. Smith

Posseman Ed Smith was shot and killed while assisting a sheriff's deputy in an attempt to arrest a man for carrying a pistol in Columbia.

Upon learning that the man was armed, the deputy formed a posse to arrest him, including county attorney Ed Smith. As they attempted to arrest the man one of his friends opened fire, striking the deputy in the wrist and Posseman Smith in the chest.

Posseman Smith succumbed to his wounds the following morning.

Both men fled but were apprehended and returned to the county jail. On the night of January 14th, 1903, an angry mob of citizens stormed the county jail and fatally shot both prisoners.

Posseman Smith was survived by his mother and several siblings.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, August 9, 1902
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Lynched by mob

arrest, weapons violation