Louisville Metro Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Monday, December 24, 2018
Add to My HeroesDeidre Irene Mengedoht
Detective Deidre Mengedoht was killed when her patrol car was struck by an impaired driver while conducting a traffic stop on I-64, between 4th Street and 6th Street, in downtown Louisville just after 2:00 pm.
Her vehicle was stopped in the right lane with its emergency equipment activated when it was struck from behind by a Metropolitan Sewer District tractor-trailer. The patrol car was pushed into the vehicle she had stopped and became engulfed in flames with Detective Mengedoht trapped inside.
The driver of the tractor-trailer was charged with driving under the influence and murder of a law enforcement officer. In November 2021, the driver was found guilty and sentenced to 27 years.
Detective Mengedoght had served with the Louisville Metro Police Department for seven years. She is survived by a young son.
In June 2020, I-64 in downtown Louisville was renamed Detective Deidre Mengedoht Highway.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 294
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Narcotics involved
- Offender Sentenced 27 years