Police Officer Clark Teeple

Police Officer Clark Teeple

Napoleon Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, March 12, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Clark Teeple

Police Officer Clark Teeple was struck by a vehicle while performing a traffic stop at the intersection of Perry Street and Front Street.

At approximately 7:30 pm, Officer Teeple initiated a traffic stop for a missing headlight. After speaking to the driver, he was attempting to walk around the vehicle when he was struck by another vehicle. He was rushed to Memorial Hospital, where he died shortly after arrival.

As the driver of the vehicle provided aid to Officer Teeple, the man who was pulled over for the traffic violation fled the scene and was never apprehended. The driver who struck Officer Teeple was a Fish and Game Warden and a close friend of Officer Teeple.

Police Officer Teeple served with the Napoleon Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife.

He is buried at Forest Hill Cemetery, Napoleon, Henry County, Ohio

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

traffic stop