Barbourville Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, December 24, 1887
Add to My HeroesJim Tom Hubbard
Town Marshal Jim Hubbard was shot and killed while attempting to arrest three drunk men who had been firing their guns into the air in an effort to ambush him.
Marshal Hubbard had arrested one of their friends 30 minutes earlier for being drunk in public. The remaining three subjects then began to shoot their guns in town to attempt to get Marshal Hubbard to try to arrest them as well. When he did so the man opened fire on him, fatally wounding him.
One of the men fled town but the other two were arrested and charged with Marshal Hubbard's murder. One was acquitted while the second was sentenced to 21 years in prison. He was released after serving only eight years. The third man returned to Barboursville and turned himself in 12 years later, in 1899. He was also acquitted of murder charges.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 21 years