Patrolman Samuel G. Lynch

Patrolman Samuel G. Lynch

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, November 13, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Samuel G. Lynch

Patrolman Samuel Lynch was killed when his three-wheel motorcycle was struck by a hit-and-run driver at the intersection of South Clark Street and West Polk Street.

The driver who struck him was never identified.

Patrolman Lynch had served with the Chicago Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 12 years, 4 months
  • Badge 10016

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Never apprehended

hit-and-run