United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, February 23, 1968
Add to My HeroesCarl Joseph Kalafatich
Deputy U.S. Marshal Carl Kalafatich was killed in a vehicle crash while serving civil process papers in Hollywood, Florida.
He was entering I-95, from Hollywood Boulevard, when his vehicle was struck from behind by another car and pushed into a truck that was parked on the shoulder. Deputy Marshal Kalafatich was transported to Memorial Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries. The other driver died of his injuries several days later.
Deputy Marshal Kalafatich was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII. He was survived by his wife, son, two daughters, father, and 10 siblings.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location Florida