Columbia Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Friday, December 21, 1855
Add to My HeroesWilliam Thomas Cross
City Marshal William Cross was shot and fatally wounding while attempting to quell a disturbance outside of a saloon on Gervais Street on December 14th, 1855.
He succumbed to his wounds on December 21st, 1855.
The subject who shot him was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. He was executed by hanging on April 25th, 1856.
Marshal Cross was a veteran of the Palmetto Regiment of the Mexican-American War. He was survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, December 14, 1855
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1856