Orange County Constable's Office, California
End of Watch Sunday, August 25, 1907
Add to My HeroesJuan Orosco
Deputy Constable Juan Orosco was shot and killed as he attempted to break up a fight at a dance hall in Los Alamitos.
Deputy Constable Orosco was following one of the suspects toward the door when the man suddenly turned and fired a revolver at him, striking him in the chest. A friend of Constable Orosco who accompanied him was able to subdue the man and take him into custody.
The man, 25, was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 7 years in prison. He was released on April 22, 1913.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Released in 1913